Factual Inc. operates the web site hosted at www.factual.com (the "Site") and related data enrichment services (the "Services") to offer an open repository of data shared by the world, made easy for anyone to mix, mash, and re-use. Factual values the privacy of the users, subscribers, publishers, members, and others who visit the Site or Services (collectively or individually, "users"). By using the Site or Services, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this notice. Your use of the Site and Services and any personal information you provide through the Site and Services are subject at all time to this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Service.

TRUSTe European Safe Harbor certification
Factual has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and Factual’s practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s Web Privacy and TRUSTed Data program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your information. The TRUSTe programs cover only information that is received through Factual’s website and Factual’s third party partners for its data enrichment services.

Factual complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Factual has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Factual’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.


  1. The Information Factual Collects

    In order to use some elements of the Site or Services, users must register with the site and in the process we may collect certain user-provided, personally identifiable information including name and email address. In addition, we may conduct surveys, offer sweepstakes and make other opportunities available that require you to provide personal information such as your name and email address.

    Our server logs also automatically collect information such as your IP address, pages you access, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit, which helps us track users’ movements around our site and understand trends.

    We may assign your computer one or more cookies which may collect information to facilitate access to our website and to personalize your online experience. We, and third-party service providers with whom we partner, may use standard Internet tools such as cookies and web beacons, which collect information that tracks your use of our website and enables us to customize our services. These cookies and web beacons may be set by our third-party partners and service providers to assist us in managing the content on our Site and in understanding how users interact with our Site. These technologies collect non-personal information about your visit to our Site. Factual does not control the third party technologies employed on its Site for this purpose.

  2. The User Information Factual Receives In Order To Provide the Services

    We receive information from our supply/publisher and demand/advertiser partners about their users, such as the geolocation data of a user’s mobile device and an identifier. The identifier may be a device ID from the user’s mobile device, such as the IDFA for iOS devices or Android ID for Android devices. We may also receive a user’s age, gender, date of birth and other information, if the user provided it to that partner.

    The information that we receive from such partners is combined with additional information we collect from 3rd party sources. This supplemental data is associated with geographic locations, such as demographic and business information.

  3. The Way Factual Uses Information

    Factual uses the information that you provide or that we collect and receive to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide the features and services found on the Site and in our other Services as well as to track user-generated content and Users to the extent necessary to comply as a service provider with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act.

    If you have provided us with your email address, we will use your email address, without further consent, for administrative communications such as notifying you of major Site and Services updates, for customer service purposes, to address copyright infringement or defamation issues, to contact you regarding any content that you have posted to or downloaded from the Site or Services, and/or to provide you with additional information and service offers (e.g., our newsletter). If you do not want to receive promotional emails, please notify us, or follow the unsubscribe instructions within the email.

    Factual uses all of the information that we collect to understand the usage trends and preferences of our Users, to improve the way the Site or Services works and looks, and to create new features and functionality.

    Factual may use “Automatically Collected” information and “Cookies” information to: (a) automatically update the Factual application on your system; (b) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you access the Factual Platform; (c) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed; (d) provide such metrics to Users as they pertain to such User’s uploaded content; and (e) track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

    We use the information we receive from our partners in conjunction with the data from other 3rd party sources to help determine demographic and interest attributes about users. For example, we may assign demographic or interest segments to a user based on their location(s) and provide this information to our partners to enable them to provide more relevant advertising.

  4. When Factual Discloses Information

    Factual shares the information we receive only as described in this privacy policy and does not share the personal information you provide to us with other organizations for their marketing or promotional uses without your prior express consent. Please be aware, however, that any information that you voluntarily choose to display on the Site or Services becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by others without restriction.

    As part of our Services, we provide the demographic and interest segments of users to certain of our partners. Their use of this information is not covered by this privacy policy.

    We may disclose user information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons to: provide web site hosting, maintenance, and security services; fulfill orders; conduct data analysis and create reports; offer certain functionality; and assist Factual in improving the Site or Services and creating new services features. We require that these parties process such information in compliance with this Privacy Notice, we authorize only a limited use of such information, and we require these parties to use reasonable confidentiality measures.

    Factual may disclose user information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws (such as U.S. Copyright law) or respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, or warrant in the manner required by the requesting entity.

    In the event that Factual is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity or is potentially going to be acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users as part of that actual or potential merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

    Factual also reserves the right to disclose user information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary: to take precautions against liability; to protect Factual from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful activities; to investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the Site and Services; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Factual, our users, or others.

  5. Your Choices

    You may, of course, decline to share your personally identifiable information with Factual, in which case Factual will not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality found on the Site or Services. You may update, correct, or delete your user information and preferences at any time by following the directions here, or by contacting us via one of the methods listed below. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

    We will retain the account information we receive for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide our Services. We will retain and use the information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    We retain the device and behavioral information we receive from our third party partners for the purpose of creating user profiles for no longer than 35 days.

    To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you account access or making corrections to your information. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE SECRECY OF YOUR UNIQUE PASSWORD AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION AT ALL TIMES.

    If you wish to opt out of the Factual services that assist our partners with identifying your demographic information and interest segments for purposes of providing you with targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.

  6. Our Commitment to Data Security

    Factual uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Factual, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Factual makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

  7. Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

    You may not create a Factual account unless you are legally old enough to form a binding contract and in any case are 13 years of age or older. Factual does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age. If Factual learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected on or through the Site or Services, then Factual will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has registered with the Site or Services, then please contact Factual to have that child's information deleted.

  8. International Visitors

    For Users visiting the Site or Services from the European Economic Area or other non-U.S. territories, please note that any data you enter into the Site or Services will be transferred outside the European Economic Area or such other non-U.S. territory for use by Factual and its affiliates for any of the purposes described herein. In addition, because Factual operates globally, we may make information we gather available to worldwide business units and affiliates. By providing any data on the Site or Services, you hereby expressly consent to such transfers of your data to the United States or other countries.

  9. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Notice

    This Privacy Notice may be revised periodically without further notice to you and this will be reflected by a “last modified” date above. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. In general, we only use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when we received that personal information. Your continued use of the Site or Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice and any future revisions. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.

  10. Additional Information

    Our Site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you visit and/or submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

    Our Site offers a publicly accessible blog. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us via one of the methods listed below. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

    Our Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

    California Residents

    Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to Factual Inc., 1999 Avenue of the Stars, 35th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

  11. Factual Contact Information

    Please contact Factual Inc. with any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, your personal information, and our third-party disclosure practices or your consent choices at: Factual Inc., 1999 Avenue of the Stars, 35th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067 or by email. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of its receipt. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.